Anne Arundel Dermatology Notifies Patients of Data Security Incident

Quarterfield, MD ˗ August 8, 2018 ˗ Anne Arundel Dermatology was the victim of a burglary at its Quarterfield medical offices which may have resulted in the disclosure of limited protected health information (“PHI”) of some of its patients.  We take the security of your personal information very seriously, and sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this incident may cause.  We have taken steps to notify our patients and provide resources to assist them.

On the evening of June 13, 2018 our Quarterfield medical office was the target of a burglary.  No staff members or patients were in the building at the time of the burglary.  The following day, upon learning of the break-in, we immediately conducted an investigation to determine what was taken and what patients may be affected by this incident.  We discovered that the burglar broke into a locked cabinet and stole cash and check payments from patients, along with daily payment logs containing several days’ worth of payment information for two of our medical offices. The stolen documents may have contained some of our patients’ PHI including their name, address as well as, internal codes assigned for billing purposes; a generic description of the reason for the patient’s visit, the method and amount of payment; and physical checks for those patients who paid by check, which may include the patient’s bank account number.

Patients who paid by check at our Quarterfield office between June 1 – June 8, 2018, or our Columbia office during June 7 – 8, 2018, are urged to direct their bank to stop payment immediately.  Importantly, we have concluded that no credit card numbers, Social Security numbers, or insurance data was stolen.  Please rest assured that we have reported the burglary to law enforcement and are cooperating with their investigation.

We take the security of all information in our systems very seriously and want to assure our patients that we are taking swift action to assess our security systems and enhance current measures to prevent a reoccurrence of this incident as well as review and revision of our policies and procedures to limit the amount of payments and logs that remain on site overnight.

We mailed a letter to individuals potentially impacted by this incident, for those which we had mailing address information.  The letter includes steps patients can take to monitor and protect their personal information.  We have also established a toll free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns.  Should you not receive a notification letter and wish to inquire as to whether your information was involved in this incident, please call the call center, which can provide you with this information.  The call center is available Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Eastern Time and can be reached at 1-888-378-0227.  In addition, out of an abundance of caution, we are offering credit monitoring and identity theft restoration services through ID Experts to potentially impacted patients at no cost.

We sincerely regret any inconvenience that this matter may cause you, and remain dedicated to protecting your information.

                                                                                                                                                           

The following information is provided to help patients or others wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report.  This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity with your credit report and requests that your creditor(s) contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name.  To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact TransUnion, Experian of Equifax and follow the Fraud Victims instructions.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.

Equifax Security Freeze

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

www.freeze.equifax.com

800-525-6285

Experian Security Freeze

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

www.experian.com/freeze

888-397-3742

TransUnion (FVAD)

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19022

freeze.transunion.com

800-680-7289

This entry was posted in Dermatology Office Locations, General News. Bookmark the permalink.